Privacy Policy

iSparkle Privacy Notice

Here at iSparkle we know how important it is to keep your personal data safe, that’s why we’re committed to making sure that you receive the service you’d expect and that your privacy is protected every step of the way.

In this notice you’ll discover exactly what information we collect from you and how we then use this to deliver our services, as well as your rights. It might not be something you’re interested in, but it’s really important you have a read and of course, let us know if you have any questions.

So, how do we use your information?

When you buy a service through us, we’ll collect some of your personal details, to make sure you have everything you need to make the most of our services. Please rest assured that we’ll only use this for administering your contract and to support the delivery of the services or products you’ve asked for.

Examples of the types of personal information we usually collect are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number (including mobile)
  • Email address
  • Payment details (Direct Debit, credit/debit card number)
  • Property type (flat, house etc.)
  • P. address for your device (if visiting our website or using our app)

The information requested during the application process is required to complete the sale of the product on offer and forms part of your contract with us. Unless otherwise stated, the information you provide will never be used for any other purpose without your permission. If any of the data is missing from the application form or is incorrect, we may not be able to process your request.

We do not use information provided by any third parties

Keeping and storing your data

If you’re a current or past customer, we’ll keep a copy of your personal details for no longer than 6 years, from the time your active relationship with us ends. Holding on to data allows us to keep accurate records for tax purposes and to handle any future complaints. All other personal data used for prospecting and quotation requests is kept for a maximum of 90 days, unless otherwise required by law.

Some of the data that we collect may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’), for example some of our IT systems are run on servers hosted in the USA. We take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable privacy laws.

We do not share your data with any third parties

We’ll always keep you in the loop

Whenever we collect your personal information we’ll give you the opportunity to let us know how you’d like us to get in touch in the future. We promise not to inundate you with marketing messages, but we also understand if you’d prefer not to receive anything from us.

If you’ve asked us to send you marketing material, you can change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details in the Contact Us section. You’ll also find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every marketing email we send to you.

If you’ve given us an email address you may receive messages related to the management of your policy via email, which include policy and renewal documents. If you’d prefer not to receive these messages in this way, just let us know and we’ll be happy to provide them in paper form instead.

Your rights matter

If you’d like to see the personal information that we hold about you, you can request a copy any time. If you find that this information is incorrect you can ask for it to be updated. Or, if you believe the information is being processed without a legal basis, you can ask us to stop or request that it’s deleted from our systems.

To action any of the above you can write or send an email to us at:

iSparkle (Chester) Ltd

9 Godstall Lane

Chester, CH1 1LN

Tel: 01244 321 783

https://isparklewindowcleaning.uk/contact-us/

We won’t ever charge you for a copy of your personal data but we may ask you for proof of your identity before we disclose any information. Once we’ve seen this, we’ll send you a copy of the personal data we hold within 30 days. In addition, if you decide to move away from us for any reason, you can also request for your personal data to be transferred to a new provider on your behalf.

Contact us

General Enquiries/Data Controller/Data Protection Officer

iSparkle (Chester) Ltd

9 Godstall Lane

Chester, CH1 1LN

Tel: 01244 321 783

https://isparklewindowcleaning.uk/contact-us/

Got any worries?

If, at any time, you feel that we haven’t processed your data fairly or you’re not satisfied with how we’ve handled your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office, who will look into this for you. For full details about how to share any concerns you may have, visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

Updates

This notice will be updated from time to time and we recommend that you check back regularly but we will notify you of any changes through our website. The version number and date released will always be listed below